It's this weekend - Worthing Birdman
You are here: Home » Competitors » results

Worthing International Birdman Flyers Results 2015 (incomplete - day 1)

Click here for more details on each flyer and approximate flying times subject to weather conditions.

Worthing International Birdman 2015 Jackpot Prize - INCONCLUSIVE - Tony Hughes

Today (Saturday 15th August 2015) Tony Hughes flew a distance of 106m - This was the furthest flight of the weekend so far. What will tomorrow bring?

Worthing International Birdman 2015 Results Condor Class

Condor Saturday

Forward Distance (Jackpot) Actual Distance Time In Air Points
Edgar Scukins 18.3m 24.4m 4.3 secs 6
Kevin Smith 94.4m 95.5m 12.3 secs 10
Tony Hughes 106.5m 106.6m 11.9 secs 12
Ron Freeman 59.9m 61.3m 6.9 secs 8

 

Condor Sunday

Forward Distance (Jackpot) Actual Distance Time In Air Points
Edgar Scukins updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs *
Kevin Smith updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs *
Tony Hughes updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs *
Ron Freeman updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs *

Competition places

  • updated sunday PM
  • updated sunday PM

 

The Condor Winner is determined by a points system for the distance travelled over the 2 days of the competition and by performing consistently well on both days of the event.

 

Worthing International Birdman 2015 Results Leonardo Class

Leonardo Saturday

Forward Distance (Jackpot) Actual Distance Time In Air
Tony Hughes 31.7m 37.0m 2.9 secs
Ron Freeman 26.6m 27.0m 3.5 secs
Sean Frawley 87.6m 88.6m 6.2 secs
Edward Ling 3.8m 7.0m 2.0 secs

 

Leonardo Sunday

Forward Distance (Jackpot) Actual Distance Time In Air
Tony Hughes updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs
Ron Freeman updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs
Sean Frawley updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs
Edward Ling updated sunday PM **.*m **.* secs

 

Competition places

  • Winner - to be updated sunday PM (Prize Money £750)
  • 2nd Place - to be updated sunday PM (Prize Money £400)
  • 3rd Place - to be updated sunday PM (Prize Money £300)

 

The Leonardo Winner is again determined by a points system for the distance travelled over the 2 days of the competition.

Worthing International Birdman 2015 Results Kingfisher Class

Kingfisher Saturday

  • Winner - Jamie Wilkinson & James Thomas - Thunderwing Doomslayer & El Salvador 
  • Runner Ups - Jim O'Neill & Rob Hamlin (Wile E Coyote) and Laura Scott (Frozen)

 

Kingfisher Sunday


  • Winner - to be updated sunday PM
  • 2nd Place - to be updated sunday PM

 

The points for the Kingfisher Class include markings for the Costume and performance as well as the distance travelled.

Longest Time In The Air - 2015

To be completed sunday PM

Overall Birdman - 2015 - *****

Overall Birdman is for longest flight - ******

Derek Trotman 'Spirit Of The Birdman' - 2015 - *******

An new addition to the awards ceremony (2nd year this year), is the Derek Trotman 'Spirit Of The Birdman'. This award commemorates a man who became the spirit of Birdman both in Bognor and also in Worthing. Derek unfortunately left us earlier in 2014, but his contribution to the event will never be forgotted. Without Derek, the competition would have never come to Worthing and so in memory of a great man, the Derek Trotman Trophy will be awarded for the second time in 2015.

The criteria for winning the trophy will be someone who reflects the 'Spirit of the Birdman' and candidates will need to demonstrate:

  • Good team spirit
  • Willingness to help others
  • Contribution to the overall wellbeing of the competitors and crews
  • A birdman role model
  • Have a focus on Charity as well as having fun.

This years Derek Trotman Trophy is awarded to : TO BE NAMED SUNDAY PM

2015 Competitors

Leonardo Da Vinci Class

  • Sean Frawley
  • Tony Hughes
  • Edward Ling
  • David Cooper
  • Ron Freeman
  • Rory Ryan

 

Condor Class

  • Tony Hughes
  • Kevin Smith
  • Ron Freeman
  • Edgar Scukins

 

Kingfisher Class

  • Dr Andrew Riley-Watson & Chris Powell
  • Kieran McAleer & Mark Foxon
  • Macauley Burnett
  • Amanda-Louise Coleman
  • Jim O'Neil
  • Christopher Scott & Craig Hudson
  • Chris Painter & Glenn Bennett
  • Laura Scott
  • Phillipe Corneau & Steven Pieralisi
  • Colm Sweet & Simon Wells
  • James O'Neil & Rob Hamlin
  • Jeti Peposhi
  • Victoria Thomas
  • Elaine Sinclair & Chris Niall
  • Melisha Martin-Lacy & Ben Hart

 

 

Kingfisher Class

  • Nicholas Blyth
  • Daniella Grant
  • Simon McWilton
  • Gordon Woods
  • Oliver Buckley
  • Craig Searle
  • Patrick Myles & Nicky Taylor-Buckthorpe
  • Matthew Fuller
  • Jamie Wilkinson
  • Nathan Llewellyn
  • Tom English
  • Jeremy Ransom & Chris Oakley
  • Damien Hodgson
  • James Thomas
  • Alexander Jasper
  • Joel hicks
  • Donna Elson

Kingfisher Class

  • Gary Evans & Sean Tomlin
  • Paul Simmonds
  • James Freeman & Toby Howard
  • Elaine Smith & Rob Fawcett
  • Deb West & Nicola Chisolm
  • Karen McDonald
  • Stephen Oakley & Nathan Smith
  • Owen Badman
  • Victoria Natarajan & Natalie Smith-Ash
  • Julia Horbaschk & Mark Pawlak
  • Chris Putt & Chris Loxley
  • Jonathan Garthwaite & Emlyn Hughes
  • Mark Roberts & Nick Roberts

Previous Years flyers and results

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

pre image 0pre image 1pre image 2pre image 3pre image 4pre image 5pre image 6pre image 7pre image 8pre image 9pre image 10pre image 11pre image 12pre image 13